ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE PERMIT
[…] requirements, but does not meet the conditions for issuance of the ERP, the state-owned submerged
lands application and the ERP will be denied.
Activities that qualify for a general permit or an exemption are not linked. In such cases, even
though an activity may be authorized by the general permit or exemption, construction, alteration,
modification, maintenance, operation, abandonment, or removal of the project may not commence
until the required state-owned submerged lands authorization also has been granted.
1.3.4 Consumptive Uses of Water
Section 373.406(1), F.S., states that “Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted
pursuant hereto, shall be construed to affect the right of any natural person to capture, discharge,
and use water for purposes permitted by law.”
A water use or consumptive use permit, and possibly a water well construction permit, may be
required from the applicable District prior to constructing, altering, or operating projects regulated
under Chapter 62-330, F.A.C., that also involve or require the withdrawal, reservations, and other