ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE PERMIT
[…] Such stormwater management systems must be designed and evaluated to address such
things as potential impoundments and flood conveyance restrictions imposed by the culvert
crossings and other pipe conveyance features. The entire stormwater management system as a
whole must be designed, implemented, operated, and maintained to meet the conditions for issuance
of Rule 62-330.301, F.A.C., the applicable Volume II, and the operation and maintenance
requirements in section 6.1.4 and Part V of this Volume.
3.2.6 Docks and Piers
Subparagraph 62-330.051(5)(b)4, F.A.C., pertains to the exemption in Section 403.813(1)(b), F.S.
Section 403.813(1)(b)5, F.S., provides that the installation must be, ". . .the sole dock constructed
pursuant to this exemption as measured along the shoreline for a distance of 65 feet, unless the
parcel of land or individual lot as platted is less than 65 feet in length along the shoreline, in which
case there may be one exempt dock allowed per parcel or lot." This measurement begins where that
portion of the structure (typically the access walkway or end of a marginal dock) connects to the
shoreline (the landward extent of wetlands and other surface waters). From that point, there must