ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE PERMIT
[…] owners, and any income-producing, revenue-generating uses of the dock or pier and associated
uplands. See Chapters 18-18, 18-20, and 18-21, F.A.C., for additional information.
3.2.7 Other Exemptions
(a) Section 403.813(1), F.S., provides that no permit shall be required for certain activities under
Chapters 373 and 403, F.S. These exemptions are listed in Rule 62-330.051, F.A.C.
(b) DEP has established additional exemptions by rule for minor activities that have been
determined to have no more than minimal individual and cumulative impacts. They are
contained in Rule 62-330.051, F.A.C.
(c) Section 373.406(6), F.S., provides that “Any district or the department may exempt from
regulation under this part those activities that the district or department determines will have
only minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on the water resources
A.H. Volume I June 28, 2024
3-16
of the district.” The Agencies are authorized to determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether a
specific activity comes within this exemption. Requests to qualify for this exemption shall be