ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE PERMIT
[…] For example, exempt activities that occur on state-owned submerged land may
require a separate letter of consent, easement, or lease under Chapters 253 and 258, F.S., and
Chapters 18-20 and 18-21, F.A.C., as applicable. Activities that are exempt from ERP permitting
under Rules 62-330.051 or 62-330.0511, F.A.C., may require separate permitting from the USACE
(see sections 1.3.1 through 1.3.1.2, above).
If a person desires verification that an activity qualifies for an exemption, and information on
potential state-owned submerged lands authorization, the request must be submitted following Rule
62-330.050, F.A.C., and sections 4.2.1 and 4.4 of this Volume.
3.2.1 Agriculture and Forestry
(a) Section 373.406(2), F.S., states that “…[N]othing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order
adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to affect the right of any person engaged in the
occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture to alter the topography of
any tract of land, including, but not limited to, activities that may impede or divert the flow of
surface waters or adversely impact wetlands, for purposes consistent with the normal and
customary practice of such occupation in the area. However, such alteration or activity may
not be for the sole or predominant purpose of impeding or diverting the flow of surface waters
or adversely impacting wetlands.”
Within the Panhandle, the NWFWMD reviews agricultural and forestry activities that are
not exempt using Chapter 40A-44, F.A.C.; they will not require a separate ERP under
Chapter 62-330, F.A.C., for those activities. The other Districts regulate agriculture and
silviculture activities that do not qualify for the exemption using Chapter 62-330, F.A.C., and
the Applicant’s Handbook. The SJRWMD also uses Chapter 40C-44, F.A.C., for such
regulation.
(b) Section 373.406(3), F.S., provides that “Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation or order
adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to be applicable to construction, operation, or
A.H. Volume I June 28, 2024
3-9
maintenance of any agricultural closed system.” A “closed system” is defined in Section
373.403(6), F.S., and a surface water management permit is not required for such systems.
This subsection shall not be construed to eliminate the need to meet generally accepted