ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE PERMIT
[…] Design and dimensional criteria for water quality treatment systems;
Standards and criteria pertaining to special basins that may exist within the geographic area
of each District;
Standards and criteria pertaining to flood protection; and
Design and performance standards for dams.
The design and performance standards and criteria above are also applicable to inspections,
compliance, and enforcement.
Volume II primarily applies to activities that require the services of a registered professional to
design a stormwater management system. A stormwater management system is defined in Sections
373.403(10) and 403.031(16), F.S., as “a system that is designed and constructed or implemented
to control discharges which are necessitated by rainfall events, incorporating methods to collect,
convey, store, absorb, inhibit, treat, use, or reuse water to prevent or reduce flooding, overdrainage,
environmental degradation, and water pollution or otherwise affect the quantity and quality of
discharges from the system.” This includes most activities that create new impervious surface or
that alter surface water flows.
Volume II generally is not applicable to the construction, alteration, modification,
maintenance, or removal of projects that cause no more than an incidental amount of
stormwater runoff, such as: